Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Lamont Books Pty Ltd (‘Lamont’) we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website ('our website’ includes the domains lamontbooks.com.au, lamontbooks.com, lamontbooks.net.au, lamontbookclub.com.au, lamontbookclub.com, lamontschools.com.au and lamontschools.com). We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Lamont respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

All information Lamont receives from its customers is protected by a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business, being the sale of books, stationery and related products.

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order or an order that you have placed on behalf of a school or student or for other related purposes.

We may also collect other information, including but not limited to, the name of the student that an order is for, the school that the student attends and their year level and class. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you come into our store, when you place an order, provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Lamont customer support or queries.

Generally, we collect information directly from individuals. However, we may collect information from someone else.

You may choose to interact with Lamont anonymously or via a pseudonym. For example, our Contact Us form requires a name and email address to allow us to respond but you may use a pseudonym. However, there are circumstances where it is impractical to interact with us anonymously or via a pseudonym and in such circumstances we will be unable to assist you with your enquiry or to accept, process and fulfil your order where you choose not to provide your information including, but not limited to, being unable to deliver orders without an address or where you have not selected your school.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In general, we will use your information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may use it for a related secondary purposewhere you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. Generally, the use or disclosure of your information is for the purpose of fulfilling your order or to otherwise enable us to carry out our business.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use. When registering with Lamont, you consent to Lamont using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes.

However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or telephone or by unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Lamont does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will not disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Lamont, its customers or third parties or if required by law or as outlined in this policy.

We may disclose your information to third party service providers (i.e. parties that provide services to us). This may include providers of our payment gateway/s, marketing services, distribution and logistics, information technology and other services.

If you have placed an order for books or stationery or if we have collected money on behalf of a school from you (such as payment of a levy) we may disclose your information, information about your student and details regarding your order (such as what items you have purchased) to the school that the student attends.

We may also disclose your information to Lamont Stationery Pty Ltd or Lamont Book Fairs Pty Ltd where it is relevant to their business.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Except as outlined in this policy, individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Lamont’s copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters ("Personal Data").

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. This may include providers of our payment gateway/s, marketing services, distribution and logistics and other services. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

When no longer required, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your Personal Data.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Lamont may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Lamont, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances or in accordance with this policy.

SECURITY

Lamont strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Lamont is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have certain rights to access the personal information that we collect and hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Generally, subject to the exceptions outlined in the APP’s, we will allow an individual to access the information that we hold about them. To request access to your information please submit your request in writing either by email to info@lamontbooks.com.au or post to PO Box 5133, Hallam, VIC 3803, outlining the information that you request access to, being as specific as possible. We will respond to requests in a reasonable time frame.

You may also request a correction to the information that we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to correct your information, in accordance with the APP’s, within a reasonable time. Please submit your request in writing as outlined above or, alternatively, if you are a registered customer you can login and update your details.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@lamontbooks.com.au and we will respond within 2 business days.